For AY 2026-27 the new regime saves more tax for the large majority of salaried taxpayers, and the question of new regime vs old regime now turns on a single number: how much you can deduct. A salaried employee with gross salary up to ₹12,75,000 pays nothing at all under the new tax regime, because the ₹75,000 standard deduction and the ₹60,000 rebate under Section 87A between them wipe out the liability. The old tax regime cannot beat zero. Above that level the old regime only wins once total deductions pass roughly ₹5.4 lakh at ₹15 lakh of salary, and roughly ₹7.1 lakh at ₹20 lakh.
Those break-even figures are the practical answer to which regime saves more tax, and they are far higher than most taxpayers assume. A full Section 80C claim of ₹1,50,000, ₹25,000 of health insurance under 80D, ₹50,000 of additional NPS and ₹2,00,000 of home loan interest comes to ₹4,25,000 - still short of break-even at ₹15 lakh. The old tax regime survives for specific groups rather than as a general choice, and the new regime vs old regime question is really a question about which group you fall into. Our income tax services team runs this comparison on actual figures rather than assumptions.
What Is the Difference Between the New Regime and the Old Regime for AY 2026-27?
The difference is a trade: the new tax regime gives wider slabs, a larger standard deduction and a much bigger rebate, and takes away almost every deduction; the old tax regime keeps the deductions but charges higher rates on narrower slabs. Section 115BAC governs the new regime and applies by default unless you opt out.
The income tax slabs for AY 2026-27 decide most of the new regime vs old regime arithmetic. Under the new regime they are nil up to ₹4,00,000, then 5 per cent to ₹8,00,000, 10 per cent to ₹12,00,000, 15 per cent to ₹16,00,000, 20 per cent to ₹20,00,000, 25 per cent to ₹24,00,000 and 30 per cent above that. The old regime income tax slabs still run on their long-standing structure: nil to ₹2,50,000, 5 per cent to ₹5,00,000, 20 per cent to ₹10,00,000 and 30 per cent above ₹10,00,000.
| Particulars | New regime (Section 115BAC) | Old regime |
|---|---|---|
| Basic exemption (below age 60) | ₹4,00,000 | ₹2,50,000 |
| Basic exemption for senior citizens | ₹4,00,000 at every age | ₹3,00,000 from age 60; ₹5,00,000 from age 80 |
| Top slab rate | 30% above ₹24,00,000 | 30% above ₹10,00,000 |
| Standard deduction on salary | ₹75,000 | ₹50,000 |
| Section 87A rebate | ₹60,000 for total income up to ₹12,00,000 | ₹12,500 for total income up to ₹5,00,000 |
| Highest surcharge | 25% | 37% |
| Health and education cess | 4% | 4% |
Three further differences decide most comparisons. The standard deduction for salary is ₹75,000 under the new regime against ₹50,000 under the old. The Section 87A rebate is ₹60,000 for total income up to ₹12,00,000 under the new regime, against ₹12,500 for income up to ₹5,00,000 under the old. And the highest surcharge is capped at 25 per cent under the new regime where the old regime still reaches 37 per cent, which matters to taxpayers above ₹5 crore. Health and education cess of 4 per cent applies either way.
One asymmetry is easy to miss. The old regime gives senior citizens a higher basic exemption - ₹3,00,000 from age 60 and ₹5,00,000 from age 80. The new regime gives everyone ₹4,00,000 regardless of age, so a super senior citizen actually gives up exemption by moving across. That single point drives much of the new regime vs old regime answer for retired taxpayers.
Which Deductions Can You Still Claim Under the New Tax Regime?
A short list of deductions under the new regime survives, and it is worth knowing precisely, because taxpayers routinely assume the new regime allows nothing at all. The deductions under the new regime that remain are:
- Standard deduction of ₹75,000 against salary or pension income.
- Deduction of ₹25,000 against family pension received.
- Employer's contribution to the National Pension System under section 80CCD(2), up to 14 per cent of salary.
- Employer's contribution to the Agniveer Corpus Fund under section 80CCH(2).
- Deduction for additional employee cost under section 80JJAA, for business taxpayers.
- Exemptions for gratuity, leave encashment and voluntary retirement compensation, and transport allowance for specially-abled employees.
- Conveyance, tour and transfer allowances incurred for official duties.
What the new regime removes is the familiar list: Section 80C, 80D health insurance, 80E education loan interest, 80G donations, 80TTA and 80TTB interest deductions, house rent allowance under section 10(13A), leave travel allowance, professional tax, the employee's own NPS contribution, and home loan interest on a self-occupied property under section 24(b). That last exclusion is the heaviest single loss for most households.
Let-out property deserves a separate note. Interest on a let-out property remains deductible under the new regime, but only up to the taxable rent, and any resulting loss from house property cannot be set off against salary or carried forward. Under the old regime that set-off is available. A landlord running a loss on a rented flat therefore keeps real value in the old tax regime that simply disappears in the new one.
Who Saves More Tax Under the New Regime for AY 2026-27?
The new tax regime saves more tax for anyone whose deductions are modest, and for every salaried taxpayer earning up to ₹12,75,000 gross, where it produces a nil liability the old regime cannot match. At that income the new regime vs old regime comparison is decided by the rebate alone.
Tax: ₹4–8 lakh @ 5% = 20,000 + ₹8–12 lakh @ 10% = 40,000 = ₹60,000
Less Section 87A rebate ₹60,000 = NIL tax, and no cess
To reach nil under the old tax regime at the same salary you would need to push total income down to ₹5,00,000, which means deductions of ₹7,25,000 after the ₹50,000 standard deduction. That is not achievable for an ordinary salaried household. Below ₹12,75,000 of gross salary the comparison is therefore settled before it begins.
The new regime also suits younger employees early in their careers who have not yet taken on a home loan, taxpayers who rent outside metro cities where HRA relief is smaller, those who prefer liquid savings to locked-in Section 80C products, and anyone who finds the compliance burden of collecting and retaining deduction proofs disproportionate to the benefit. It is the simpler regime, and for most people now the cheaper one as well.
Who Is Still Better Off Under the Old Tax Regime?
The old tax regime still wins for four identifiable groups, all of them characterised by unusually large deductions relative to income rather than by high income alone.
1. Senior citizens with substantial interest income
The old regime gives a ₹3,00,000 basic exemption from age 60 and ₹5,00,000 from age 80, against a flat ₹4,00,000 in the new regime, and adds the section 80TTB deduction of up to ₹50,000 on deposit interest plus a higher 80D limit for senior health insurance. A retired taxpayer living on fixed deposits frequently lands ahead in the old regime.
2. Borrowers paying heavy home loan interest
Interest of up to ₹2,00,000 on a self-occupied property under section 24(b) is fully lost in the new regime. Combined with principal repayment inside the Section 80C limit, a borrower in the early years of a large home loan carries one of the biggest single deduction blocks available.
3. Tenants claiming high HRA in metro cities
House rent allowance exemption under section 10(13A) is unavailable in the new regime. An employee paying substantial metro rent with HRA properly structured in the salary package can claim an exemption that often exceeds every other deduction combined.
4. Taxpayers with stacked deductions across heads
Where 80C, 80D for self and parents, 80E education loan interest, 80CCD(1B) additional NPS and 80G donations all apply at once, total deductions can approach the break-even figures below. This is the profile where a year-by-year recomputation genuinely pays.
Note what is absent from that list: high income by itself. Rising income does not favour the old regime, because the new regime's wider slabs grow more valuable as income grows. In the new regime vs old regime calculation only the size of deductions moves the answer.
How Much in Deductions Do You Need for the Old Regime to Win?
The break-even point is the level of deductions, beyond the standard deduction, at which the old tax regime produces the same tax as the new. It is the cleanest way to answer which regime saves more tax in your own case. Below it the new regime is cheaper; above it the old regime is. These figures are computed on the AY 2026-27 income tax slabs for a salaried taxpayer below 60.
| Gross salary | New regime tax | Break-even deductions | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹10,00,000 | NIL (rebate covers it) | Not applicable | Old regime cannot win |
| ₹12,75,000 | NIL (rebate covers it) | Not applicable | Old regime cannot win |
| ₹15,00,000 | ₹93,750 | ₹5,43,750 | Old wins only above this |
| ₹20,00,000 | ₹1,85,000 | ₹7,08,333 | Old wins only above this |
Take the ₹15,00,000 case. Under the new regime, taxable income is ₹14,25,000 and tax before cess is ₹93,750. To match that under the old regime you would need taxable income of ₹9,06,250, which after the ₹50,000 standard deduction means other deductions of ₹5,43,750. A maximal conventional claim - ₹1,50,000 under 80C, ₹50,000 under 80CCD(1B), ₹25,000 under 80D and ₹2,00,000 of home loan interest - totals ₹4,25,000 and leaves you ₹1,18,750 short. Only a sizeable HRA claim closes that gap.
The break-even point in the new regime vs old regime comparison rises with income, because the old regime's 30 per cent rate begins at ₹10,00,000 while the new regime reaches 30 per cent only above ₹24,00,000. At ₹20,00,000 of salary you need over ₹7 lakh of deductions. The practical reading is that the old tax regime is now a specialist choice, justified by a specific deduction profile and not by habit.
How Do You Choose and Switch Between the Two Regimes?
A salaried employee with no business income chooses a regime inside the return each year and may switch freely; a taxpayer with business or professional income must file Form 10-IEA and faces real restrictions. The sequence below settles the choice properly.
Compute total income under both regimes
Start from gross salary and all other income. Apply the ₹75,000 standard deduction for the new regime, and the ₹50,000 standard deduction plus every Chapter VI-A deduction and housing loan interest for the old. You now have two taxable figures, not one.
Apply the correct slabs and the rebate to each
Use the AY 2026-27 income tax slabs for the new regime and the age-appropriate old regime slabs, remembering the ₹3,00,000 and ₹5,00,000 exemptions for senior and super senior citizens. Apply the Section 87A rebate separately under each, at ₹60,000 and ₹12,500 respectively, then add 4 per cent cess.
Check the deductions you have not yet used
Before concluding, test whether an employer NPS contribution under section 80CCD(2) is available to you, since it works in both regimes. Where the two results are close, a restructured salary package can change the answer legitimately and permanently.
Tell your employer at the start of the year
Your declaration drives monthly TDS, so a choice made in April raises take-home pay through the year instead of generating a refund claim after filing. The declaration is reflected in the quarterly salary TDS return and flows into Form 16.
Confirm or change the choice in the return
A salaried taxpayer is not bound by the declaration given to the employer, and selects the final regime when filing ITR-1 return filing or, where capital gains or multiple properties are involved, ITR-2 return filing. You may file under the other regime if the year's actual numbers favour it, provided the return goes in by the due date. That flexibility is lost on a belated return, where the new regime applies.
File Form 10-IEA only if you have business income
Taxpayers with business or professional income must file Form 10-IEA on or before the due date to opt out of the new regime. They may return to the new regime later, but having done so they cannot opt out again while the business income continues.
Employers carry part of this burden. Collecting regime declarations, applying the right slabs monthly and reporting them accurately through payroll management and the quarterly TDS return filing keeps Form 16 consistent with what staff eventually file. Where the two diverge, the employee is the one who receives the query.
How Did India End Up With Two Tax Regimes?
India's income tax has swung between high rates with generous reliefs and lower rates with fewer of them, and the two regimes running today are the unresolved end of that argument.
Before 1991, the system relied on steep marginal rates paired with exemptions and savings incentives designed to channel household money into government-approved instruments. The maximum marginal rate reached 97.75 per cent in 1973-74 across eleven slabs, and although it fell through the 1980s, the structure still assumed that deductions, not rates, were the way to deliver relief. The deduction habit of the Indian taxpayer was formed in exactly this period.
Liberalisation attacked the rates. The 1992-93 budget compressed the structure into three slabs of 20, 30 and 40 per cent, and the 1997-98 budget cut them to 10, 20 and 30 per cent, on the view that moderate rates across a wider base raise more than punitive rates across a narrow one. Collections rose, but the deduction architecture was never dismantled alongside the rate cuts, leaving a system of middling rates and extensive reliefs.
| Year | Change |
|---|---|
| Before 1991 | Steep marginal rates paired with exemptions and savings incentives |
| 1973-74 | Maximum marginal rate reached 97.75 per cent across eleven slabs |
| 1992-93 | Budget compressed the structure into three slabs of 20, 30 and 40 per cent |
| 1997-98 | Budget cut the rates to 10, 20 and 30 per cent |
| 2017 | GST introduced; its data now feeds the Annual Information Statement that pre-fills your return |
| 2020 | Section 115BAC introduced an optional low-rate, no-deduction regime |
| FY 2023-24 | New regime made the default; standard deduction extended to it and later raised to ₹75,000 |
| Finance Act 2025 | Section 87A rebate lifted to ₹60,000 with a ₹12,00,000 ceiling |
| 1 April 2026 | Income-tax Act, 2025 takes effect; applies first to AY 2027-28 |
The current phase finally confronted that. Section 115BAC introduced an optional low-rate, no-deduction regime in 2020, running in parallel with the old one. It was made the default from FY 2023-24, the standard deduction was extended to it and raised to ₹75,000, and Finance Act 2025 lifted the Section 87A rebate to ₹60,000 with a ₹12,00,000 ceiling - a change that moved a very large group of salaried taxpayers out of tax altogether. The GST regime introduced in 2017 runs alongside this as the indirect-tax counterpart of the same philosophy, and its data now feeds the Annual Information Statement that pre-fills your return on the Income Tax Department e-filing portal.
One more change is already scheduled. The Income-tax Act, 2025 takes effect from 1 April 2026 and applies first to AY 2027-28, which makes AY 2026-27 the final year assessed under the Income-tax Act, 1961. The direction of travel is plain: the new regime is the destination, and the old tax regime is being allowed to lapse rather than abolished.
What Mistakes Do Taxpayers Make When Comparing the Regimes?
Most new regime vs old regime errors come from comparing the wrong things rather than from faulty arithmetic. Five recur constantly.
The last of these has consequences beyond a corrected figure. A disallowance arrives as an intimation proposing an adjustment, and an unanswered income tax notice becomes a demand with interest. Where deduction claims are large or the regime position has changed across years, the file can be picked up for scrutiny assessment, at which point documentation you never collected becomes the problem. Choosing a regime is a filing decision; substantiating it is a record-keeping one, and most taxpayers prepare only for the first.